322 Mass. 253 | Mass. | 1948
[…] The only exception taken by the defendants was to the admission of a part of the certificate of the death of the plaintiff’s intestate from the records of deaths in Everett, which part read as follows:
15. Cause of death & duration: Sudden death. Arteriosclerotic Heart (a) Contributory cause and Disease. Accident,' 9/1/44; Taxi Cab; duration; Injuries to Side of Head, Ear and Arm
General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 46, § 19, provided that “The record of the town clerk relative to a birth, marriage or death shall be prima facie evidence of the facts recorded.” By St. 1943, c. 228, § 1, no change was made in that sentence, although a change was made in the later sentence relative to the proof of such a record by certificate.