Trump-Equitable Fifth Avenue Co. v. Gliedman
[…] “(iii) ‘Under-utilized’ land is land or space which was substantially under-utilized by virtue of the fact that:

“(A) It was improved with a residential building or buildings * * *

“(B) It consists of air rights above * * * property used by the general public, or

“(C) It is occupied by functionally obsolete non-residential or residential buildings.”

The authority of the Commissioner of HPD to administer the law authorizing tax exemptions or abatements in New York City and to adopt regulations pursuant thereto (Charter of City of NY, § 1802, subd 7, pars [b], [i]) is not disputed. Section 421-a (subd 3) of the Real Property Tax Law provides in pertinent part as follows: “The local housing agency may promulgate rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this section, not inconsistent with the provisions hereof”.

It is well settled that an administrative agency, in exercising its rule-making power, cannot extend the meaning of the statutory language to cover situations not intended to be embraced within the statute (Matter of Jones v Berman, 37 NY2d 42).