Trump-Equitable Fifth Avenue Co. v. Gliedman
[…] “The statute has a specific and limited purpose: to encourage residential construction.” (Teleon Realty Corp. v *14City of New York, 88 Misc 2d 767, 771, mod 68 AD2d 858, affd 50 NY2d 824.) Multiple dwellings, new or rehabilitated, are to be partially exempt from taxes for local purposes, other than assessment for local improvements, during construction and so long as used for dwelling purposes for a period not to exceed 10 years in the aggregate after the taxable status date immediately following the completion thereof. At the time of the application for exemption, subdivision 2 of section 421-a provided in pertinent part: “To be eligible for exemption under this section such construction shall take place on vacant, predominantly vacant or under-utilized land, or on land improved with a non-conforming use”. The HPD regulation promulgated under that statute established October 1,1971 as the critical date on which the property had to have been “vacant, predominantly vacant or under-utilized” in order to be eligible for the tax exemption (HPD Rules and Regulations, § 4, subd [a], par [i]).