Trump-Equitable Fifth Avenue Co. v. Gliedman
[…] Respondent, in April, 1983, a second time denied the exemption on the ground that the land was not under-utilized, first pursuant to interpretation of the statute and, alternatively, pursuant to new regulations. Because we conclude that the agency again has impermis-sibly erected a barrier to the benefit provided by the Legislature, we reverse the order of the Appellate Division and reinstate the order and judgment of Supreme Court, New York County, allowing the exemption.

When appellant initially filed its application in December, 1980, section 421-a of the Real Property Tax Law provided a partial exemption from local taxes for newly constructed multiple dwellings as follows: “To be eligible for exemption under this section such construction shall take place on vacant, predominantly vacant or underutilized land, or on land improved with a non-conforming use * * * where construction is commenced after December thirty-first, nineteen hundred seventy-two, eligibility shall be determined on the basis of the condition of the land on the first day of October, nineteen hundred seventy-one.”