Trump-Equitable Fifth Avenue Co. v. Gliedman
[…] The provision has recently been amended and now appears in section 421-a (subd 2, par [a]) of the Real Property Tax Law (L 1981, ch 995, § 1). It should be noted that the provision was drafted to assure that the partial exemption resulted in no loss of tax revenue to the municipality over a period of time because the exempt property would always be subject, at a minimum, to the amount of taxes paid on the property prior to the grant of the exemption.

. The provision in question has recently been amended and appears in section 421-a (subd 2, par [d]) of the Real Property Tax Law as follows: “To be eligible for exemption under this section such construction shall take place on land which, thirty-six months prior to the commencement of such construction, was vacant, predominantly vacant, under-utilized, or improved with a non-conforming use” (L 1981, ch 995, § 1).