Trump-Equitable Fifth Avenue Co. v. Gliedman
[…] Trump demolished the building and is in the process of replacing it with Trump Tower, a 59-story structure to consist of 18 floors of retail and commercial office space to be retained by Trump, and 38 residential floors housing 266 luxury condominium units. The condominium units are to be sold for a sum of $155 million in prices which range from $407,000 to $3,150,000.

*592Trump applied to the New York City Department of Housing Preservation and Development (HPD) for a partial tax exemption for the 38 residential floors pursuant to section 421 (now 421-a)1 of the Real Property Tax Law, subdivision 1 of which provided in part, as originally enacted: “To be eligible for exemption under this section such construction shall take place on vacant, predominantly vacant or under-utilized land, or on land improved with a non-conforming use”.2 HPD denied Trump’s application on the ground that “on the operative date, the site was [not] occupied by a functionally obsolete non-residential or residential building”. The “functional obsoleteness” standard has its source not in the legislation but in HPD Regulation No. 4, which requires