Trujillo-M v. Bank of Nova Scotia
[…] Liston, 22 A D 2d 205; cf. Glendon v. Glendon, 24 A D 2d 492).

The second part of defendant’s motion raises a more complex question, viz., the legal effect of the confiscation by the Dominican Republic of a Dominican citizen’s credit balance in a Santo Domingo branch of defendant bank which paid this balance to the Dominican treasury.

Two factors are determinative, to Avit, section 204-a (subd. 3, par. [a]) of the New York Banking Law and decisional precedents which require the application of the act-of-State doctrine.

Section 204-a (subd. 3, par. [a]) of the New York Banking Law provides, in pertinent part: “ (a) * * * any foreign banking corporation doing business in this state under a license issued by the superintendent in accordance with the provisions of this chapter shall be liable in this state for contracts to be performed at its office or offices in any foreign country, and for *692deposits to be repaid at such office or offices, to no greater extent than a bank, banking corporation or other organization or association for banking purposes organised and existing under the laws of such foreign country would be liable under its laws. The laws of such foreign country for the purpose of this subdivision shall be deemed to include all acts, decrees, regulations and orders promulgated or enforced by a dominant authority asserting governmental, military or police power of any kind at the place where any such office is located, whether or not such dominant authority be recognised as a de facto or de jure government ” (emphasis supplied).

Obviously, the Dominican constitutional provision, statutory enactment and regulation referred to herein providing for the confiscation of this plaintiff’s credit balance constitute the formal law of the Dominican Republic, whatever objections to validity may exist.