Buckley filed the present case ag
[…] We are mindful that
we apply the fundamental rules of statutory construction that require us to construe a statute according to its terms, to give words their plain and ordinary meaning, and to avoid a construction that makes some language mere surplusage. [Cits.] At the same time, we must seek to effectuate the intent of the legislature. OCGA § 1-3-1 (a).
Slakman v. Continental Cas. Co., 277 Ga. 189, 191 (587 SE2d 24) (2003).
Again, in light of the broad definition of “debt” under the UFTA, we are assuming the existence of a debt here.
Subsection (a) of OCGA § 18-2-75 provides:
A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonable equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.