Buckley filed the present case ag
[…] The funds for the purchase were deposited in the closing attorney’s trust account; those funds were dispersed at closing to the sellers and the property was deeded to Jeffrey. After the sellers left the closing, however, another deed was executed transferring the property to Peggy, and this bears the same date as the deed from the sellers to Jeffrey.
Buckley filed the present case against appellants in 2010, seeking to have the transfer of the property from Jeffrey to Peggy declared fraudulent and void under OCGA §§ 18-2-74 and 18-2-75, and he
1. We thus begin our analysis by considering whether the transfer was fraudulent as to Buckley under OCGA § 18-2-75 (b), which provides as follows:
A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.
The trial court found that the evidence was undisputed that (1) Buckley’s claim arose prior to the transfer; (2) Peggy was an insider as defined by OCGA § 18-2-71;