Appellant Wayne County Prosecutor’s Office (WCPO) appeals by delayed leave granted
[…] Institute in Basic Life Principles, Inc v Watersmeet Twp (After Remand), 217 Mich App 7, 12; 551 NW2d 199 (1996). “If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, judicial construction is neither required nor permitted, and courts must apply the statute as written.” Rose Hill Ctr, Inc v Holly Twp, 224 Mich App 28, 32; 568 NW2d 332 (1997). If reasonable minds could differ regarding the meaning of a statute,
The investigative-subpoena statutes permit the prosecuting attorney to petition the court for an investigative subpoena. MCL 767A.2(1). The petition must identify “each person who will be questioned or who will be required to produce material” and the “records, documents, or physical evidence to be examined,” and explain why “the testimony of the person or examination of the records, documents, or physical evidence is relevant to the investigation.” MCL 767A.2(2)(b), (c), and (d).