Appellant Wayne County Prosecutor’s Office (WCPO) appeals by delayed leave granted
[…] MCL 767A.5(1). The prosecutor may; with court approval, grant immunity to a person “whom the prosecuting attorney intends to require to give testimony concerning” the matter under investigation. MCL 767A.7(1). If a criminal charge is filed against a person as a result of information obtained during the investigation, that person is entitled to a copy of the testimony he provided in response to a subpoena as well as that of every subpoenaed witness who will testify at trial. MCL 767A.5(6).
MCL 767A.8 provides:
Petitions for immunity, orders of immunity, transcripts of testimony delivered to witnesses pursuant to grants of immunity, and records, documents, and physical evidence*133 obtained by the prosecuting attorney pursuant to an investigation under this chapter are confidential and shall not be available for public inspection or copying or divulged to any person except as otherwise provided in this chapter. Material and information obtained under this act are exempt from disclosure under the [FOIA].
The plain language of § 8 makes several delineated items related to an investigation confidential, including (1) petitions for immunity, (2) orders granting immunity, (3) “transcripts of testimony delivered to witnesses pursuant to grants of immunity,”
The delineated items in § 8 were clearly not intended to be an all-encompassing expression of the elements of an investigation that are considered confidential.