Truck Equipment Co. of Arizona v. Vanlandingham
[…] On December 28, 1967, respondent entered an order denying Central Brass's motion to dismiss. Calendar Call was set for the last week of January. On January 16, 1968, petitioner filed an affidavit of bias and prejudice against respondent on the grounds that it believed that it could not receive a fair and impartial trial because of the bias and prejudice of respondent. The change of judge was denied on grounds that it was not timely filed since the petitioner had allowed the respondent to rule on the motion to dismiss.

Petitioner's affidavit is authorized under A.R.S. § 12-409:

"A. If either party to a civil action in a superior court files an affidavit alleging any of the grounds specified in subsection B, the judge shall at once transfer the action to another division of the court if there is more than one division, or shall request a judge of the superior court of another county to preside at the trial of the action.
B. Grounds which may be alleged as provided in subsection A for change of judge are:
* * * * * *
5. That the party filing the affidavit has cause to believe that on account of the bias, prejudice, or interest of the judge he cannot obtain a fair and impartial trial."

From the moment of filing the judge can perform no other function but to order trial before another judge. Murray v. Thomas, 80 Ariz. 378, 298 P.2d 795 (1956). The judge cannot require proof of the contents of the affidavit since it is the affidavit which disqualifies him and not its contents.