Trucap Grantor Trust 2010-1 v. Pelt
[…] The trial court determined that the verification in a foreclosure action “must allege that the facts in the complaint are ‘true and correct’ without any qualifying statements.” The trial court denied the motion to amend as to the proposed amended complaint, but the court allowed Trucap forty-five days to file an amended complaint that would include what the court believed to be the required verification language. The court stated that pursuant to section 92.525(2), Florida Statutes (2010), the amended complaint must contain a verification that states, “Under penalties of perjury, I declare that I have read the foregoing complaint and the facts stated in it are true.”

In its petition for writ of certiorari, Tru-cap asserts that the trial court departed from the essential requirements of the law by imposing a more stringent requirement than rule 1.110(b) provides for and that Trucap is unable to comply with the trial court’s ruling.