Trucap Grantor Trust 2010-1 v. Pelt
[…] When verification of a document is required, the document filed shall include an oath, affirmation, or the following statement: “Under penalty of perjury, I declare that I have read the foregoing, and the facts alleged therein are true and correct to the best of my knowledge and belief.”

Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.110(b). The plain language of rule 1.110(b) clearly requires residential mortgage foreclosure complaints to include verification language and allows the verification language set forth in that rule.

Section 92.525, upon which the trial court relied, provides that when a document must be verified, the verification may be accomplished by the following written, signed declaration: “Under penalties of perjury, I declare that I have read the foregoing [document] and that the facts stated in it are true[.]” § 92.525(1), (2). Section 92.525(2) provides an exception “when a verification on information or belief is permitted by law, in which case the words ‘to the best of my knowledge and belief may be added.” Section 92.525(4)(b) defines “document” to include any “pleading[ ] or paper.” See also Muss v. Lennar Fla. Partners I, L.P., 673 So.2d 84, 85 (Fla. 4th DCA 1996) (“The term document includes pleadings.”). A complaint is a pleading, see Garcia v.