Trucano v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Mr. Trucano appealed his dismissal to the Personnel Board, whose hearings officer found that he had been inefficient but recommended a reduction in the sanction to a 10-day suspension. He did not appeal the finding of inefficiency, but the Department appealed the reduced sanction to the full Personnel Board, which rejected the reduction in penalty and affirmed Mr. Trucano's dismissal by order of September 11, 1979. On his appeal to superior court, the dismissal was again affirmed.

Our review of the Personnel Board's decision comes under RCW 41.06.200(1), recodified effective May 19, 1981 as RCW 41.64.130(1). Mr. Trucano has appealed on the basis of two of the grounds allowed by that statute: (1)(b) — "Contrary to a preponderance of the evidence as disclosed by the entire record with respect to any specified finding or findings of fact", and (1)(e) — "Arbitrary or capricious."

[1] Mr. Trucano argues that the Personnel Board's finding of inefficiency on his part is not supported by the evidence.