856 N.E.2d 116 | Ind. Ct. App. | 2006
[…] To constitute fundamental error, the charging informations must have so prejudiced Truax's rights that a fair trial was impossible. Krumm v. State, 793 N.E.2d 1170, 1182 (Ind.Ct.App.2003). The purpose of a charging information is to advise the accused of the particular offense charged so that he can prepare a defense, Cash v. State, 557 N.E.2d 1023, 1025 (Ind.1990), and so that he can be protected from being twice placed in jeopardy for the same offense, Wright v. State, 658 N.E.2d 563, 565 (Ind.1995). To further these ends, Indiana Code section 35-34-1-2(a)(4) requires that the information be in writing and allege the commission of an offense by "[s]etting forth the nature and elements of the offense charged in plain and concise language without unnecessary repetition." The information should state the offense in the language of the statute or in words that convey a similar meaning. Miller v. State, 634 N.E.2d 57, 60 (Ind.Ct.App.1994).