17 S.E.2d 330 | W. Va. | 1941
[…] Each case has been reopened by the Workmen's Compensation Commissioner, as authorized by the several acts above cited.
The petition in each of the cases is based wholly on the contention that the act of the legislature under which the compensation commissioner is purporting to reopen the case is in violation of the provision of the Constitution of West Virginia relating to the passing of special acts; the due process, and equal protection clauses of the state and federal constitutions; and infringes on the independence of the judiciary.
Section 39 of Article VI of the Constitution of West Virginia provides that "* * * in no case shall a special act be passed, where a general law would be proper, and can be made applicable to the case, * * *." A provision substantially equivalent to this section is found in the constitution of a number of other states, and has by the weight of authority been held to make the judgment of the legislature on the propriety and applicability of a general law conclusive and not subject to judicial