No. 49193 | Tex. Crim. App. | Dec 4, 1974
[…] The trial court’s refusal to charge on the defensive theory requires reversal.

The judgment is reversed and the cause remanded.

Opinion approved by the Court.






Dissenting Opinion

DOUGLAS, Judge

(dissenting).

The majority reverses this conviction because the court did not instruct the jury that appellant could not be convicted unless it was shown that'he knew that he was in possession of marihuana.

*165In determining if reversible error was committed, this Court should look to the charge as a whole and to the facts in the case. The Legislature established this rule when it passed Article 36.19, V.A.C.C.P. It provides, in substance, that where the requirements of Articles 36.14, 36.15 and 36.16, V.A.C.C.P., relating to the court’s charge have been disregarded “the judgment shall not be reversed unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of defendant, or unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial.” (Emphasis supplied)

Article 725b, Section 2(a), V.A.P.C., in effect at the time of this trial and under which appellant was convicted did not contain the words knowledge or knowingly. It provides, in part: