Troutman v. Court of Common Pleas of Berks County
[…] *5(3) Whether jurisdiction in this matter lies in the Commonwealth Court’s original jurisdiction or this Court’s original jurisdiction by way of a petition for writ of prohibition.

In Re: Administrative Order No. 1-MD-2003, 586 Pa. 478, 895 A.2d 526 (2006).2 As these three related issues are critical threshold matters of subject matter jurisdiction, this Court shall address them first.

Troutman argues that the Court of Common Pleas and the Commonwealth Court had concurrent original jurisdiction over his exceptions pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(b), which states:

(b) Concurrent and exclusive jurisdiction. — The jurisdiction of the Commonwealth Court under subsection (a) shall be exclusive except as provided in section 721 (relating to original jurisdiction) and except with respect to actions or proceedings by the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof, acting in his official capacity, where the jurisdiction of the court shall be concurrent with the several courts of common pleas.

42 Pa.C.S. § 761(b). According to Trout-man, his exceptions to the Order constitute actions or proceedings by a government officer acting in his official capacity.