Troutman v. Court of Common Pleas of Berks County
[…] (ii) By the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof acting in his official capacity.

42 Pa.C.S. § 762.

First, as explained above, we determine that Troutman’s appeal to the Commonwealth Court arose from a civil proceeding. Furthermore, Troutman is considered to be the Commonwealth government as a Commonwealth officer. 42 Pa.C.S. § 102 (defining “Commonwealth government” as the “government of the Commonwealth, including the courts and other officers or agencies of the unified judicial system”); Pa. Const, art. Y, § 15 (designating clerk of courts as an officer of the court of common pleas). Thus, this matter constitutes a civil proceeding by the Commonwealth government, 42 Pa.C.S. § 762(a)(1)(h).