Troutman v. Court of Common Pleas of Berks County
[…] In either case, Troutman’s challenge fell within the court of common pleas’ purview pursuant to the extensive grant of jurisdiction found in Section 931(a) and Section 102. Thus, we hold that the Court of Common Pleas of Berks County had jurisdiction to adjudicate Troutman’s exceptions to the Order.

Finding that original jurisdiction in this matter was properly in the Court of Common Pleas of Berks County, we also hold that the Commonwealth Court had jurisdiction to review this matter on appeal. Specifically, Section 762 of the Judicial Code, which sets forth the Commonwealth Court’s jurisdiction for appeals from the courts of common pleas, states in relevant part:

(a) General rule. — Except as provided in subsection (b), the Commonwealth Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas in the following cases: (1) Commonwealth civil cases. — All civil actions or proceedings:
(ii) By the Commonwealth government, including any officer thereof acting in his official capacity.

42 Pa.C.S. § 762.

First, as explained above, we determine that Troutman’s appeal to the Commonwealth Court arose from a civil proceeding.