Troutman v. Court of Common Pleas of Berks County
[…] Finally, Trout-man claims that the harm posed by the Order is immediate in that it is now impacting his duties and subjecting him to sanctions.

In order to determine whether Trout-man’s interests in this case exceed those of the ordinary citizen, it is necessary to explore the nature of the office of clerk of courts. The Pennsylvania Constitution provides that until otherwise provided by law, the offices of prothonotary and clerk of courts of the courts of common pleas shall “maintain and be responsible for the records, books and dockets” of their court. Pa. Const, art. V, § 15. Further, Section 2757 of the Judicial Code outlines the powers and duties of the office of clerk of courts. It states:

The office of clerk of courts shall have the power and duty to:
(1) Administer oaths and affirmations and take acknowledgments pursuant to section 327 (relating to oaths and acknowledgments), but shall not be compelled to do so in any matter not pertaining to the proper business of the office.
(2) Affix and attest the seal of the court or courts to all the process thereof and to the certifications and exemplifications of all documents and records pertaining to the office of the clerk of courts and the business of the court or courts of which it is the clerk of courts.
(3) Enter all criminal judgments and judgments entered by confession.
(4) Exercise the authority of the clerk of courts as an officer of the court.
*9(5) Exercise such other powers and perform such other duties as may now or hereafter be vested in or imposed upon the office by law, home rule charter, order or rule of court, or ordinance of a county governed by home rule charter or optional plan of government.

42 Pa.C.S. § 2757.

It is important for the analysis which follows to note that the clerk of courts and the prothonotary are parallel offices, the former administering the criminal division of the court of common pleas and the latter the civil division.