Troutman v. Court of Common Pleas of Berks County
[…] Pa. Assoc. Builders and Contractors, Inc. v. Dept. of General Services, — Pa. -, 932 A.2d 1271 (2007). With this construct in mind, we turn to the jurisdictional statutes at issue in this appeal.

The General Assembly, through the Judicial Code, has set forth the jurisdiction of the courts of common pleas and has done so broadly. Section 931 of the Judicial Code states:

Except where exclusive original jurisdiction of an action or proceeding is by statute or by general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to reassignment of matters) vested in another court of this Commonwealth, the courts of common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings, including all actions and proceedings heretofore cognizable by law or usage in the courts of common pleas.

42 Pa.C.S. § 931(a). Moreover, “proceeding” is defined by statute as including:

[Ejvery declaration, petition or other application which may be made to a court under law or usage or under special statutory authority but the term does not include an action or an appeal.

42 Pa.C.S. § 102.