Troutman v. Court of Common Pleas of Berks County
[…] Concurrence Opinion

Justice SAYLOR,

concurring.

I join the majority opinion, subject to the understanding that Appellant lacks a substantial interest, and thus standing, because the challenged order does not directly interfere with his obligations as clerk of court. See generally 42 Pa.C.S. § 2757. To be more specific, although the majority observes that the clerk’s duties are ministerial in nature, see Majority Opinion, Op. at-, 936 A.2d at 9, this does not mean that the clerk has no role in construing any enactment, as he plainly must be able to understand his duties as set forth in Section 2757, or as otherwise imposed “by law, home rule charter, order or rule of court, or ordinance.... ” 42 Pa.C.S. § 2757(5). Thus, if Appellant had been directed to take some action that blatantly and indisputably contradicted the lawful requirements of his office, I would likely find that his interest in the matter was substantial.