623 S.W.2d 504 | Tex. App. | 1981
[…] 623 S.W.2d 504 | Tex. App. | 1981
OPINION
Appellant was found guilty by a jury of the offense of burglary of a habitation under V.T.C.A., Penal Code § 30.02 and was sentenced by the court to fifteen years in the Texas Department of Corrections. By his sole ground of error appellant complains that there was insufficient evidence before the jury to support a conviction for burglary of a habitation.
We affirm the judgment of the trial court.
V.T.C.A., Penal Code § 30.01 defines “habitation” as “a structure or vehicle that is adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons,...” The question is whether the evidence established that the structure in question was “adapted for overnight accommodation of persons” in the words of the statute. Our review of the record convinces us that it did.