Trone v. United States
[…] [Emphasis supplied.]

Defendant argues first that we have no jurisdiction over this case. Defendant bases this argument on its characterization of plaintiffs claim as being based in tort or founded in a statute which cannot be read to grant plaintiff a right and to provide for a payment of money incident to that right. Defendant next argues that the board’s decision should be upheld as being supported by substantial evidence and not arbitrary and capricious. Defendant finally argues that, since 10 U.S.C. §1448 (1976) provides that "an election not to participate in the Plan is irrevocable if not revoked before the date on which the person first becomes entitled to retired pay,” the Army’s failure to notify plaintiff does not revoke Frederick Trone’s election.