316 N.W.2d 459 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] The pervasive nature of societal needs in the areas addressed in the Social Welfare Act persuades us that the activity is a governmental function. In our judgment, the scope of social welfare problems is such that effective solutions require the utilization of resources possessed only by the state. We conclude, therefore, that this uniquely mandated activity can be effectively accomplished only by government. The Court of Claims did not err in ruling that the activity was a governmental function within the meaning of the statute.
Plaintiffs further argue that MCL 691.1405; MSA 3.996(105) is unconstitutional on equal protection grounds. The statute reads as follows:
"Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner, as defined in Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, as amended, being sections 257.1 to 257.923 of the Compiled Laws of 1948."