Trombley v. Department of Employment & Training
[…] Otherwise, all the employers contributing to the fund would pay for the negligent employer’s error. Furthermore, allowing an employer to avoid charges for filing inaccurate reports could encourage collusion between an employer and employee. The employer could agree to lay off the worker and then, later, claim mistake and shift the cost to the fund’s other contributors. This result is contrary to the purpose and meaning of the statute.

The employer’s experience-rating record may be relieved of charges under 21 V.S.A. § 1314(c) if the amount of the benefits erroneously paid has been recovered from the claimant or if “the commissioner determines that failure to comply was due to una*336voidable accident or mistake.” Id. In this case, the Board waived repayment by the claimant because it found the appellant’s error to be the controlling factor in the overpayment. Therefore, the Board did not impose liability for repayment on the claimant under 21 V.S.A. § 1347(a).