Trombley v. Department of Employment & Training
[…] *334Appellant argues that 21 V.S.A. § 1325(a)(1) governs the issue in the case. We disagree. 21 V.S.A. § 1325(a)(1) provides that the “experience-rating record of an employer shall not be charged with benefits paid to an individual if: (1) His last employment with that employer was terminated under disqualifying circumstances . . . .” Appellant contends that this section coupled with 21 V.S.A. § 1347(a), which provides that “any person who by nondisclosure or misrepresentation by him, or by another, of a material fact . . . has received any amount as benefits . . . shall be liable for such amount,” means that the employer should be relieved of charges for the benefits paid.

We are not persuaded that the appellant is relieved of the charge when the overpayment was the result of its own error. The Board found that it was the appellant’s negligence which caused the overpayment.