Trojan Concrete v. Tallant
[…] SAIF and Department requested review of the order. Employer moved to dismiss the request for review on the ground that neither SAIF nor Department had standing to request review. The Board denied employer’s motion, invalidated the agreement and held that the claim was compensable.

Employer argues that SAIF and Department have no standing to challenge the disputed claim settlement. SAIF and Department contend that SAIF has standing, because it has the statutory obligation to process the claim. They argue that Department has standing because, under ORS 656.283(1),2 the director “may at any time request a hearing on any question concerning a claim.”

Whether “standing” exists depends on a legislative recognition that a particular interest ought to be represented in the statutory proceeding at issue. People for Ethical Treatment v. Inst.