Trojan Concrete v. Tallant
[…] There is substantial evidence to support the Board’s holding that the claim was compensable.

Affirmed.

Claimant also entered into a disputed claim settlement with Green Holdings that was affirmed by the Board and is not challenged in this petition for review.

ORS 656.283(1) provides:

“Subject to subsection (2) of this section and ORS 656.319, any party or the director may at any time request a hearing on any question concerning a claim. ’ ’

ORS 656.054 now provides:

“(1) A compensable injury to a subject worker while in the employ of a noncomplying employer is compensable to the same extent as if the employer had complied with ORS 656.001 to 656.794. The director shall refer the claim for such an injury to the State Accident Insurance Fund Corporation within 60 days of the date the director has notice of the claim. A claim for compensation made by such a worker shall be processed by the State Accident Insurance Fund Corporation in the same manner as a claim made by a worker employed by a carrier-insured employer, except that the time within which the first instalment of compensation is to be paid, pursuant to ORS 656.262(4), shall not begin to run until the director has referred the claim to the State Accident Insurance Fund Corporation.
“(2) Whenever a subject worker suffers a compensable injury while in the employ of a noncomplying employer, the director shall, after an order closing the *433claim has become final, serve upon the employer a notice of proposed penalty to be assessed pursuant to ORS 656.735(3).