Trojan Concrete v. Tallant
[…] *434Employer next argues that the Board erred in holding that it did not have authority to enter into a disputed claim settlement with claimant. SAIF and Department acknowledge that employer, as a noncomplying employer, was entitled to request a hearing on the issue of compensability after SAIF had accepted the claim. Clark v. Linn, 98 Or App 393, 779 P2d 203 (1989). SAIF and Department contend, however, that a noncomplying employer’s right to have the question of compensability determined does not include the right to settle a disputed claim without SAIF’s consent.

ORS 656.289(4) provides, in part:

“[I]n any case where there is a bona fide dispute over compensability of a claim, the parties may, with the approval of a referee, the board or the court, by agreement make such disposition of the claim as is considered reasonable.”

Under ORS 656.005(19), employer was a party to the workers’ compensation proceeding and had a right, under ORS 656.283(1), to request a hearing to contest compensability.