Trojan Concrete v. Tallant
[…] Employer is not an agent for SAIF and Department and, therefore, had no authority to bind them. The Board did not err in holding the agreement void.

Finally, employer contends that the Board exceeded its statutory authority under ORS 656.295 by deciding the matter of compensability, instead of remanding it to the referee for a determination, and that the Board erred in finding the claim compensable. Employer does not dispute the Board’s finding that the record was sufficient to allow it to address the issue of compensability. Under ORS 656.295(6), the Board may “supplement the order of the referee and make such disposition of the case as it determines to be appropriate.”

There is substantial evidence to support the Board’s holding that the claim was compensable.

Affirmed.

Claimant also entered into a disputed claim settlement with Green Holdings that was affirmed by the Board and is not challenged in this petition for review.

ORS 656.283(1) provides: