21 Pa. Commw. 186 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1975
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Initially, this provision requires taxpayers to “add-back,” to their federal taxable incomes, the deductions taken on their federal returns for the Pennsylvania corporate net income tax.
It cannot be gainsaid that the proscription against apportionment of the “add-back” is glaringly inappropriate within the context of section 401(3)1, since that
“In case the entire business of any corporation ... is not transacted within this Commonwealth, the tax imposed by this article shall be based upon such portion of the taxable income of such corporation . . . as defined in subclause 1 hereof... ,”5 (Emphasis added.)