28 B.R. 327 | Bankr. D. Me. | 1983
[…] Chicago Bridge concedes that it had no contract with Aroostook Development. This means that it was required to file a lien statement “subscribed and sworn to” as provided for by 10 M.R.S.A. § 3253. Its failure to do so is fatal to its lien. Its lien was “dissolved” upon its failure to comply with section 3253. Pineland Lumber Co. v. Robinson, supra, Lyon v. Dunn, 402 A.2d 461 (Me.1979).
An appropriate order will be entered.
. Now a United States District Court Judge.
. The lien statement was defective because it was not under oath as required by 10 M.R.S.A. § 3253.
. 10 M.R.S.A. § 3251 provides, as pertinent: Whoever performs labor or furnishes labor or materials ... used in erecting, ... a house, building or appurtenances ... by virtue of a contract with or by consent of the owner, has a lien thereon and on the land on which it stands and on any interest such owner has in the same, to secure payment thereof, with costs. If the owner of the building has no legal interest in the land on which the building is erected or to which it is moved, the lien attaches to the building....
. 10 M.R.S.A. § 3253 provides, as pertinent: