Triple A Sugar Corp. v. Standard Electric Co. (In re Triple A Sugar Corp.)
[…] (In re Triple A Sugar Corp.)

13 B.R. 969 | Bankr. D. Me. | 1981

MEMORANDUM OPINION

CONRAD K. CYR, Bankruptcy Judge.

Chicago Bridge & Iron Company [CBI] asserts a lien for labor and materials furnished in the erection of two huge storage tanks for Maine Sugar Industries [MSI] on land owned by Aroostook Development Corporation [ADC] and later acquired by Triple A Sugar Corporation [Triple A], the Chapter XI debtor in possession. CBI claims a lien against the tanks, but not the land on which the tanks are situated,1 on the basis of the following language of title 10 M.R. S.A., section 3251: “If the owner of the building has no legal interest in the land on which the building is erected or to which it *971is moved, the lien attaches to the building....”2 CBI contends that the tanks were the property of MSI, although the land belonged to ADC. Triple A maintains that the tanks constitute fixtures and therefore belong to the owner of the land.