Triple A Sugar Corp. v. Standard Electric Co. (In re Triple A Sugar Corp.)
[…] The court concludes that the inchoate CBI lien attached to the tanks and to the leasehold interest of MSI “from the moment labor or materials [were] first provided,” see Lyon v. Dunn, 402 A.2d 461, 463 (Me.1979), notwithstanding the fact that the materials supplied by CBI became fixtures upon annexation.

. The recorded lien certificate purports to assert a lien against both land and buildings.

.Title 10, Maine Revised Statutes Annotated, section 3251 provides in pertinent part:

Whoever performs labor or furnishes labor and materials ... used in erecting, altering, moving or repairing a house, building or appurtenances ... by virtue of a contract with or by consent of the owner, has a lien thereon and on the land on which it stands and on any interest such owner has in the same, to secure payment thereof, with costs. If the owner of the building has no legal interest in the land on which the building is erected or to which it is moved, the lien attaches to the building....

Me.Rev.Stat.Ann., tit. 10, § 3251 (1980). (Emphasis added.)

. See note 2 supra.

. The contract called for two cone-roofed tanks; one 132' X 40' with a 400-million gallon capacity and one 93' X 40' with a 200-million gallon capacity.

. Me.Rev.Stat.Ann., tit. 10, § 3251 (1980).