Trio Estates, Ltd. v. Dyson
[…] G.S. 25-2-607(1) provides: “The buyer must pay at the contract rate for any goods accepted.” In the instant case the defendant’s denial of any indebtedness to the plaintiff raises an issue as to whether the defendant accepted the machine. This issue must be determined by the jury from a consideration of all the evidence in connection with G.S. 25-2-606 which, in pertinent part, provides:

“(1) Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer
(a)after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity; or
(b)fails to make an effective rejection (subsection (1) of § 25-2-602), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or