220 Conn. 739 | Conn. | 1992
[…] All payments of compensation made to a state employee under this subsection shall be charged to the appropriation provided for compensation awards to state employees . . . .” This statute was amended by Public Acts 1991, No. 91-339, §§ 40, 55, effective October 1, 1991.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1991) § 31-310 provides in relevant part: “determination of average weekly wage of injured worker, concurrent EMPLOYMENT. PAYMENTS FROM SECOND INJURY FUND. . . . Where the injured employee has worked for more than one employer at the time of injury and the average weekly wage received from the employer in whose employ he was injured, as determined under the provisions of this section, are insufficient for him to obtain the maximum weekly compensa
The Second Injury and Compensation Assurance Fund is a codefendant with the Ella Grasso Regional Center.