TRINITY EPISCOPAL SCHOOL v. Robbins
[…] The Property Appraisal Adjustment Board [PAAB] reversed the appraiser's decision and granted the School an educational exemption. The Property Appraiser filed an action in the circuit court pursuant to section 194.036(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1989). The court granted the appraiser's motion for summary judgment and ruled that the *882 School was not entitled to an educational exemption for the subject property for the 1988 tax year.[3] We hold that the trial court erred in entering summary judgment.

The School claims an educational tax exemption pursuant to section 196.198, Florida Statutes (1987), which provides that "[e]ducational institutions within this state and their property used exclusively for educational purposes shall be exempt from taxation."[4] The statute defines the "`exclusive use of property'" as "property that is used 100 percent for exempt purposes," § 196.012(2), Fla. Stat.