TRINITY EPISCOPAL SCHOOL v. Robbins
[…] Accordingly, we decline to "interpolate language into [section 196.198] that would lift the exemption claimed by [a]ppellant in this case, since any material change in the exemption statute, if advisable, lies more appropriately in the legislative province." Central Baptist Church of Miami, Fla., Inc. v. Dade County, 216 So. 2d 4, 7 (Fla. 1968).

*883 The appraiser argues that the School's use of the property for an educational purpose was merely incidental and does not support an exemption. In support of his argument, the appraiser relies on the second sentence of section 196.196(2), Florida Statutes (1987). However, the appraiser's reliance on section 196.196(2) is misplaced. In its entirety, section 196.196(2) states: "Only those portions of the property used predominantly for charitable, religious, scientific or literary purposes shall be exempt. In no event shall an incidental use of property either qualify such property for an exemption or impair the exemption of an otherwise exempt property." The second sentence is pertinent only to a determination of the portion of property used for "charitable, religious, scientific or literary" purposes entitled to exempt status; the legislature omitted reference in that section to property used for educational purposes.