Trina Solar (Vietnam) Science & Technology Co., Ltd. v. United States
[…] Id. at 31 (emphasis in original) (quoting 19 U.S.C. § 1677e(b)(1)(A)). The company ar- gues the Department exceeded the statute’s limits by applying an adverse inference to the cooperating par- ties. FPL echoes these arguments. See ECF 43, at 20– 23.

The court disagrees. Trina acknowledges that the statute “provides no guidance to Commerce on how to assign circumvention determinations to un-examined companies. Instead, [the Department] may, based on substantial evidence, select an appropriate remedy pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 351.226(m).” ECF 47, at 14. That regulation provides that such remedies “to ad- dress circumvention and to prevent evasion . . . . may include . . . [t]he application of the determination on a country-wide basis to all products from the same coun- try as the product at issue with the same relevant physical characteristics, . . . regardless of producer, ex- porter, or importer of those products.” 19 C.F.R. § 351.226(m)(1)(ii). [11]

As to the unexamined cooperating companies, it’s undisputed that on this record Commerce had two op- tions—treat them either like Boviet or the uncoopera- tive entities.