61 Conn. App. 353 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2001
[…] The complaint or initial pleading shall contain a certificate, on a form prescribed by the rules of the superior court, of the attorney or party filing the action that such reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant. For purposes of this section, such good faith may be
General Statutes § 52-184b (a) defines “health care provider” as “any person, corporation, facility or institution licensed by this state to provide health care or professional services, or an officer, employee or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of his employment,.”
Although we uphold the court’s granting of the defendant’s motion for summary judgment, we note that the failure to file a certificate of good faith when bringing a medical malpractice claim ordinarily is a curable defect. See LeConche v. Elligers, 215 Conn. 701, 711, 579 A.2d 1 (1990).