Trimel v. Lawrence & Memorial Hospital Rehabilitation Center
[…] The court may also submit the matter to the appropriate authority for disciplinary review of the attorney if the claimant’s attorney submitted the certificate.”

General Statutes § 52-184b (a) defines “health care provider” as “any person, corporation, facility or institution licensed by this state to provide health care or professional services, or an officer, employee or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of his employment,.”

Although we uphold the court’s granting of the defendant’s motion for summary judgment, we note that the failure to file a certificate of good faith when bringing a medical malpractice claim ordinarily is a curable defect. See LeConche v. Elligers, 215 Conn. 701, 711, 579 A.2d 1 (1990).