Trimarco v. Klein
[…] In the circumstances presented herein I believe that the Trial Judge properly exercised his discretion to allow the jury to consider the statute for a limited purpose. Accordingly, the judgment of the Supreme Court, Bronx County, entered May 5, 1980 in favor of plaintiff in the sum of $240,656 should be affirmed.

Sections 389-m and 389-0 of the General Business Law read as follows: Ҥ 389-m. Definitions

*24“As used in this article, the following words and phrases shall have the following meanings:

“(1) ‘Safety glazing material’. Any glazing material, such as tempered glass, laminated glass, wire glass or rigid plastic, which meets the test requirements of the American National Standards Institute Standard (ANSI Z-97.1-1972), and which are so constructed, treated or combined with other materials as to minimize the likelihood of cutting and piercing injuries resulting from human contact with the glazing material.