217 Conn. 490 | Conn. | 1991
[…] The collective bargaining agreement furthermore includes § 3.1 within its substantive provisions for “Personnel, Pay and Benefits.” Section 3.1 expressly obligates both parties to “recognize and adhere to all provisions of Federal, State and City laws and ordinances which are in effect on the date this Agreement is ratified by the Association and which are not otherwise specifically superseded by the terms of this Agreement.” The defendant presumably relied upon this section in invoking chapter XVI, § 12 of the Hartford charter, which forbids classified city employees from continuing in municipal service while running for public office.
The judgment is affirmed.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 2-3a provides: “employer not to discriminate AGAINST CANDIDATES FOR OR MEMBERS OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY. No employer of twenty-five or more persons shall discriminate against, discipline or discharge any employee because such employee is a candidate for the office of representative or senator in the general assembly, or because he is elected to such office, or because he loses time from work in order to perform the duties of such office, provided the failure of such employer to pay wages or salaries for any such time lost shall not be considered a violation of this section. No such employee shall lose any seniority status which may have accrued to him and, where the function of such employee is performed in work shifts, such employee shall be given a choice of shifts. Any employer violating the provisions of this section shall reinstate any employee so discriminated against, disciplined or discharged to his full status as an employee as of the date of such violation and shall pay him any wages withheld or diminished retroactive to the date of such violation.