| Tex. | Jul 1, 1878
[…] 2. Is such a proceeding maintainable in the District Court, under the Constitution and laws of this State ?

It is contended by the defendant that this clause of the Constitution does not execute itself without further legislation, prescribing a mode of procedure, and defining more specifically the acts which are set forth in it as grounds of removal from office. In support of which, we are referred to section 7 of article 15, under the head of impeachment, which reads as follows, to wit: “The Legislature shall provide by law for the trial and removal from office of all officers of this State, the modes for which have not been provided in this Constitution.” Also, the clause in the bill of rights, that “No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges, or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by due course of the law of the land.”