Trice v. Ciuros
[…] Petitioner herein asserts that Judge Cunningham’s sentence is for a definite term, to wit, 30 days, and, therefore, she is *290entitled to consideration of good time allowance pursuant to Correction Law § 804. Respondent asserts that the petitioner has not received a definite sentence within the meaning of Correction Law § 804, but rather has been committed to the facility for criminal contempt. Therefore, respondent asserts petitioner is not entitled to consideration for good time allowance.

Correction Law § 804 (1) provides in part that: “Every person confined in an institution serving a definite sentence of imprisonment may receive time allowances as discretionary reductions of the term of his sentence not to exceed in the aggregate one-third of the term imposed by the court.” The sole question which has been presented to this court is whether the aforesaid section is applicable to petitioner’s imprisonment based on her being adjudicated in criminal contempt of court.