127 Misc. 2d 289 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1985
[…] Pursuant to this adjudication of criminal contempt, petitioner was transported to the Onondaga County Correctional Facility on January 3,1985. Petitioner has requested from respondent to be considered for good time allowance pursuant to Correction Law § 804. Respondent has denied petitioner’s request on the ground that she is not entitled to consideration of good time allowance under an adjudication of criminal contempt.
Petitioner herein asserts that Judge Cunningham’s sentence is for a definite term, to wit, 30 days, and, therefore, she is
Correction Law § 804 (1) provides in part that: “Every person confined in an institution serving a definite sentence of imprisonment may receive time allowances as discretionary reductions of the term of his sentence not to exceed in the aggregate one-third of the term imposed by the court.” The sole question which has been presented to this court is whether the aforesaid section is applicable to petitioner’s imprisonment based on her being adjudicated in criminal contempt of court.