Tribune Co. v. Spicola
[…] In our view, the word “detentions,” as used in section 943.-045(4), contemplates some form of physical limitation. There is no evidence that Judge Spicola was physically detained and we fail to see how he was detained, except perhaps in a metaphysical sense, as a result of the investigation. Judge Green, therefore, erred in drawing Judge Spicola’s records into the category of “criminal history information” eligible for sealing under section 943.058. To the contrary, the records requested by the Tribune clearly constitute “criminal investigative information,” sepa*759rately defined in section 943.045(6) as information compiled by a criminal justice agency during the course of an investigation of an identifiable person or group and of a specific crime, including “information derived from laboratory tests, reports of investigators, informants, or any type of surveillance.” The sealing or expunction statute, applicable to criminal history information but not to criminal investigative information, was not intended to offer relief to those persons who, like Judge Spicola, have merely been investigated. See § 943.0575, Fla.Stat.