Triangle Sign Co. v. Weber, Cohn & Riley
[…] Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 24, par. 11 — 106—1), and section 8— 10 — 4 of the Municipal Purchasing Act, stating that “contracts which by their nature are not adapted to award by competitive bidding, such as but not limited to contracts for the services of individuals possessing a high degree of professional skill where the ability or fitness of the individual plays an important part, *** shall not be subject to the competitive bidding requirements of this Article’ ’ (Ill. Rev.