Triangle Sign Co. v. Weber, Cohn & Riley
[…] The following day, the city moved to dismiss WC&R’s counterclaim for failure to state a cause of action, asserting that it did not set forth facts establishing the existence of a contract or the terms thereof, and that in any event, by reason of the sections of the “Municipal purchasing act for cities of 500,000 or more population” (the Municipal Purchasing Act) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 24, pars. 8 — 10—1 through 8 — 10—24), which provide that “[t]he purchasing agent shall: *** (b) constitute the sole agent of the municipality in contracting for labor, materials, service or work” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 24, par. 8— 10 — 16(b)); that “all purchase orders or contracts of whatever nature, for labor, services or work *** involving amounts in excess of $10,000, made by or on behalf of any such municipality, shall be let by free and open competitive bidding after advertisement, to the lowest responsible bidder” (Ill. Rev.