Triangle Center, Inc. v. Department of Public Works
[…] Section 10 authorized takings “by eminent domain under chapter seventy-nine.” We held that a taking could be accomplished only by compliance with the formal requirements of that chapter, including an order of taking (§ 1) and recording (§ 3). Id. at 8. Plain Street was taken pursuant to St. 1935, c. 464, § 2, which empowered the DPW to “enter upon or take by eminent domain under chapter seventy-nine of the General Laws . . . private lands ... or rights therein.” This statute, like the one in Malinoski, confers no authority for taking in pais. Neither does G. L. c. 83, § 4, provide the necessary authority. In force now and at the pertinent time, § 4 empowers the DPW to drain highways and to “take by eminent domain under chapter seventy-nine . . . such land or interest therein as may be necessary therefor.” Section 4 does not authorize the DPW to discharge water onto abutting lands without effective a formal taking.

2. Common law right of drainage. The Land Court denied Triangle injunctive relief by relying on the rule expressed in Holleran v. Boston, 176 Mass. 75, 77 (1900), and Turner v.