Triad Energy Corp. v. McNell
[…] See Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e). However, Triad does not claim that service was effectuated pursuant to the federal rules. Accordingly, the Court does not address that issue.

. Nor have the defendants "temporarily” resided at Ms. Copeland's home. Although in some instances, a temporary residence may constitute a "usual place of abode” within the meaning of CPLR § 308(2), a sense of permanency, absent here, is required. See Smithtown General Hospital v. Quinlivan, 88 Misc.2d 1031, 1033, 389 N.Y.S.2d 776, 777 (3d Dist.1976).

. CPLR § 309(a) provides that personal service upon an infant "shall be made by personally serving the summons within the state upon a parent or any guardian or any person having legal custody ... or, if none are within the state, upon any other person with whom he resides, or by whom he is employed. If the infant is of the age of fourteen years or over, the summons shall also be personally served upon him within the state."