Tri-States Double Cola Bottling Co. v. Department of State Revenue
[…] Neither section 6-2.2-5-8, subsection 6-2.5-4-10(a), nor Department regulations provide a definition of lease.[7] It is therefore proper for the Court to refer to other areas of the law to determine the meaning of lease. See Monarch Beverage Co. v. Department of State Revenue, 589 N.E.2d 1209, 1212 (Ind. Tax Ct.1992) (court may look to the "law of sales for assistance in interpreting tax laws that relate to the sale of goods"). IND.CODE ANN. § 26-1-2.1-103(1)(j)[8] (West 1995) defines a lease as "a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration...."[9]