Tri-State Systems v. Dept. of Transp.
[…] It is therefore not proper, on this record, to conclude that the permits, when issued, violated law or regulations.

Our conclusion above renders moot the several other issues presented by appellant. Because we reverse for failure to establish grounds for revocation under section 479.08, Florida Statutes, we need not consider the applicability of alternative provisions in the statutory scheme.

Reversed.

NIMMONS, J., and WILLIS, Associate Judge, concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 479.11, Florida Statutes (1981), provides in part:

No ... advertising sign ... shall be constructed, erected, used, operated or maintained: (1) within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of all portions of the interstate system or the federal-aid primary system except as provided in s. 479.111....

Section 479.111, Florida Statutes (1981), provides in part:

Only the following signs shall be permitted ...:

(2) Signs in ... commercial and industrial unzoned areas... .

Section 479.01, Florida Statutes (1981), provides in part: