Tri-State Systems v. Dept. of Transp.
[…] Reversed.

NIMMONS, J., and WILLIS, Associate Judge, concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 479.11, Florida Statutes (1981), provides in part:

No ... advertising sign ... shall be constructed, erected, used, operated or maintained: (1) within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of all portions of the interstate system or the federal-aid primary system except as provided in s. 479.111....

Section 479.111, Florida Statutes (1981), provides in part:

Only the following signs shall be permitted ...:

(2) Signs in ... commercial and industrial unzoned areas... .

Section 479.01, Florida Statutes (1981), provides in part:

(10) `Unzoned commercial or industrial area' means an area ... in which there is located one or more industrial or commercial activities generally recognized as commercial or industrial by zoning authorities ... except ...:

.....

(d) Activities not visible from the main-traveled way.

.....

(f) Activities conducted in a building principally used as a residence.

[2] "... the department may revoke any permit ... where ... the application contains knowingly false or misleading information or ... the permittee has violated any of the provisions of this chapter ... ." (e.s.) Section 479.08(1), Florida Statutes.