567 S.W.2d 937 | Ark. | 1978
[…] The bondsman, Mr. Williams, further testified as follows:
“A. ... I know he was in the Army when the bond was forfeited. We pursued the man and we got information that he was in the Army and we located his base station, and Mrs. Stancil was given the information and she, in turn, called down there and told them her warrant numbers and followed through by mailing them the warrants, and he was put under house arrest. His Company commander, I think his name was Smith bumped him from the Service.”
See: Abstract in appellant’s brief at pages 59 and 60.
Under Title 50, U.S. Code Ann., § 513(3), it is provided as follows:
“(3) Whenever, by reason of the military service of a principal upon a criminal bail bond the sureties upon such bond are prevented from enforcing the attendance of their principal and performing their obligation the court shall not enforce the provisions of such bond during the military service of the principal thereon and may in accordance with principals of equity and justice either during or after such service discharge such sureties and exonerate the bail.” (Emphasis added)
Under the above quoted provision, the trial court was duty bound not only from proceeding in any manner with the case pending against Mr. Hershel, including forfeiture proceedings against the bondsman, but was required to either, during Mr.