Tri-South Mortgage Investors v. New Communities, Inc.
[…] The general rule in Louisiana is that “the trustee of an express trust is the proper plaintiff to sue to enforce a right of the trust estate.” LSA-C.C.P. art. 699. However, LSA-R.S. 12:492 C allows a REIT as defined by LSA-R.S. 12:491 the “right to sue and be sued.” Therefore, it can be seen that the legislature has made an exception to the general rule as established by LSA-C.C.P. art. 699 as it relates to a REIT, in that it has allowed this particular type of trust to sue in its own name rather than have the trustee be the party plaintiff; it .has accorded to it juridical personality.

LSA-R.S. 12:491 B provides:

“A real estate investment trust is a trust created at law by an instrument under which property is held and managed by *1324trastees for the benefit and profit of such persons as may be or may become the holders of transferable certificates evidencing beneficial interests in the trust estate, the holders of which certificates are entitled to the same limitation of personal liability extended to stockholders of private corporations, recognized as a real estate investment trust by the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as amended.” (emphasis supplied)

The criteria established by the legislature to be recognized as a REIT in Louisiana is the same criteria that must be met by such a trust to be taxed as such under the Internal Revenue Code.