Treyz v. Pierce County
[…] But the trial court upheld the ordinance on summary judgment and dismissed Treyz’s claims.

ANALYSIS

The County argues that the eight district court judges who were elected were necessary parties to this lawsuit. It contends that the trial court lacked jurisdiction because Treyz failed to join these parties. Because failure to join necessary parties “relates directly to the trial court’s jurisdiction,” a party may raise this issue for the first time on appeal. Henry v. Town of Oakville, 30 Wn. App. 240, 243, 633 P.2d 892 (1981).

Under RCW 7.24.110, “[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding.” If the challenge involves a municipal ordinance, the municipality shall be made a party. RCW 7.24.110. This statute should be liberally construed. RCW 7.24.120.

The trial court lacks jurisdiction if the necessary parties are not joined. Henry, 30 Wn.