Trexler v. Pollock
[…] Under the undisputed facts of this case, the trial court properly determined that a drug prescription alone does not constitute a continuing course of treatment.

Moreover, while Ms. Trexler cannot show that she had a continuous relationship with Dr. Pollock, she nevertheless argues that Dr. Pollock's initial act of negligence continued throughout her consumption of the medication. First, she points out that under North Carolina law, a "drug" is an article "intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment or prevention of disease in man...." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 106-121(6)(b) (Cum.Supp.1998). She further notes that our statutes define "Practitioner" as "a physician... permitted to distribute, dispense, conduct research with respect to or administer a drug so long as such activity is within the normal course of professional practice or research." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 106-121(14)(b) (Cum.Supp.1998). From these two definitions, Ms. Trexler concludes that Dr. Pollock owed her a continuing duty of care throughout the prescription period, and therefore, her prescription medication constituted a continuing course of treatment.