17 F.3d 511 | 2d Cir. | 1994
[…] By its very terms, though, § 3.7 also applies to cases in which it is known, at the time an initial decision is made by an IJ, that the case is to be certified. Such was the case herein. In its October 16,' 1990 decision, the BIA directs ed that “[sjhould a decision on remand be adverse to [Waldron], an appropriate order shall be entered and the record shall be certified to us for review.” There can be no doubt that the decision on remand was adverse to Waldron as he was ordered deported and was denied any relief from the deportation order. Therefore, as quoted above, § 3.7’s provision that “[i]f it is known at the time the initial decision is made that the case will be certified [to the BIA for review], the notice of certification shall be included in such decision ...” became applicable to Wal-dron. The mere fact that, after the decision was delivered without the notice of certification, Waldron salvaged the situation and filed a timely appeal did not lessen the applicability of § 3.7 to Waldron.