Trevino v. State
[…] Appellant objected to none of this argument.

Improper argument made by the State is generally waived if appellant fails to object. Reversible error occurs only where the argument is so prejudicial that an objection by the appellant and an instruction by the court would not have cured the harm. Landry v. State, 706 S.W.2d 105, 111 (Tex.Crim.App.1985); Brown v. State, 718 S.W.2d 878, 879 (Tex.App.—Corpus Christi 1986, no pet.). Tex. Code Crim.Proc. Ann. art. 37.07, § 4 (Vernon Supp.1987), requires the trial court to charge the jury in part as follows:

You may consider the existence of the parole law and good conduct time. However, you are not to consider the extent to which good conduct time may be awarded to or forfeited by this particular defendant. You are not to consider the manner in which the parole law may be applied to this particular defendant.

We do not believe that this provision changed the rule that jury argument urging jurors to apply the parole laws is highly improper. Cf. Jones v. State, 522 S.W.2d 225, 226 (Tex.Crim.App.1975) (rule prior to adoption of parole instruction).