633 So. 2d 786 | La. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] The defendant withheld information in two folders (See Appendix), claiming such information was covered by the Work Product Rule.
On March 30,1993, plaintiff filed a petition in the district court for -writ of mandamus pursuant to La.R.S. 44:35 requesting the court to compel the defendant to disclose the records. The case was heard on May 10, 1993. After taking the case under advisement, the court refused to issue a "writ of mandamus. This appeal follows.
ANALYSIS — ISSUE ONE'
The defendant asserts jurisdiction of this Court is not proper because La. Const, art. V, § 5(D)(2) provides for appeal to the state supreme court when: “the defendant has been convicted of a capital offense and a penalty of death actually has been imposed.”
Defendant also contends in brief that “when taken at face value, this action is actually an appeal of the denial of Tyronne Lindsey’s post-conviction relief application in a separate, criminal capital murder case.”