479 Mich. 378 | Mich. | 2007
[…] [Trentadue v Buckler Automatic Laum Sprinkler Co, 475 Mich 906 (2006).]
ANALYSIS
MCL 600.5805(10) provides that in wrongful death actions, “[t]he period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury ... to recover damages for the death of a person. . . .” Further, MCL 600.5827 states:
Except as otherwise expressly provided, the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues. The claim accrues at the time provided in sections 5829 to 5838, and in cases not covered by these sections the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.
Both of these provisions appear in the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.5801 et seq., in chapter 58, the chapter entitled “Limitation of Actions.” The policy considerations behind the enactment of statutes of limitations were noted by this Court in Lothian v Detroit: