479 Mich. 378 | Mich. | 2007
[…] The parties appealed, and the Court of Appeals reversed the summary disposition for MFO on count VIII, affirmed in all other respects, and remanded the matter to the circuit court for further proceedings.
Defendants appealed, and we granted leave, directing the parties to include among the issues to be briefed:
[WJhether the Court of Appeals application of a common-law discovery rule to determine when plaintiffs claims accrued is inconsistent with or contravenes MCL 600.5827, and whether previous decisions of this Court, which have recognized and applied such a rule when MCL 600.5827 would*412 otherwise control, should be overruled. [Trentadue v Buckler Automatic Laum Sprinkler Co, 475 Mich 906 (2006).]
ANALYSIS
MCL 600.5805(10) provides that in wrongful death actions, “[t]he period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury ... to recover damages for the death of a person. . . .” Further, MCL 600.5827 states:
Except as otherwise expressly provided, the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues.