479 Mich. 378 | Mich. | 2007
[…] As a result, the judgment of the Court of Appeals has been reversed.
I disagree with this decision on numerous grounds. MCL 600.5827 does not apply here. Moreover, it is a grievous error to overrule the precedent of this Court that recognizes the common-law discovery rule. The Legislature has signaled its approval of this precedent and indicated that the rule should apply in all cases except those alleging professional negligence. The judg
Examples of these other subsections illustrate this point: § 5805(2) specifies only that “[t]he period of limitations is 2 years for an action charging assault, battery, or false imprisonment.” Similarly, § 5805(5) provides that “the period of limitations is 2 years for an action charging malicious prosecution.”
The majority recognizes that MCL 600.5805(10) provides both the specific statutory period of limitations and the date when that period begins to run. It follows that the majority also implicitly recognizes that MCL 600.5827 has no application to this case.