479 Mich. 378 | Mich. | 2007
[…] The decision was initially unpublished, but the Court later granted plaintiffs publication request.
414 Mich 160, 166-167; 324 NW2d 9 (1982).
449 Mich 56, 65; 534 NW2d 695 (1995) (citation omitted).
Connelly v Paul Ruddy’s Equip Repair & Service Co, 388 Mich 146, 150; 200 NW2d 70 (1972).
449 Mich 531, 534-536; 536 NW2d 755 (1995).
Stephens, supra at 539, quoting Connelly, supra at 150.
474 Mich 66, 74; 711 NW2d 340 (2006), quoting Millross v Plum Hollow Golf Club, 429 Mich 178, 183; 413 NW2d 17 (1987), citing 2A Sands, Sutherland Statutory Construction (4th ed), § 50.05, pp 440-441.
Hoerstman, supra at 74.
Id.
Id.
Millross, supra at 185-186.
MCL 600.5855 states:
If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is hable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is hable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations.
This Court discussed fraudulent concealment in Int’l Union United Auto Workers v Wood, 337 Mich 8, 13-14; 59 NW2d 60 (1953):
Fraudulent concealment was defined in De Haan v.