479 Mich. 378 | Mich. | 2007
[…] MCL 600.5838a(2), in turn, authorizes limited use of the rule, stating: “an action involving a claim based on medical malpractice may be commenced at any time within the applicable period prescribed in section 5805 or sections 5851 to 5856, or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later.” MCL 600.5838a(2) and (3)
In a similar vein, MCL 600.5839(1) expressly authorizes plaintiffs to bring suit to recover damages arising out of a defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property on the basis of when they discover the defect; such a suit must be brought within “1 year after the defect is discovered or should have been discovered.” The statute also lists certain criteria that justify use of the rule and limits its application to claims brought within “10 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement.” Id.
1961 PA 236; 1978 PA 495.