479 Mich. 378 | Mich. | 2007
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW
In the absence of disputed facts, whether a cause of action is barred by a statute of limitations is a question
MCL 600.5827 DOES NOT APPLY TO PLAINTIFF’S CLAIMS
This Court asked the parties to answer whether the common-law discovery rule conflicts with MCL 600.5827 and, if so, whether decisions of this Court recognizing the rule should be overruled. MCL 600.5827 is Michigan’s accrual statute. It states:
Except as otherwise expressly provided, the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues. The claim accrues at the time provided in sections 5829 to 5838, and in cases not covered by these sections the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.
In deciding that the common-law discovery rule conflicts with § 5827, a majority of this Court errs by deciding that § 5827 applies to plaintiffs claims.