479 Mich. 378 | Mich. | 2007
[…] Post at 424-425. Therefore, she concludes: “Given the distinct need for the common-law discovery rule to assist these innocent plaintiffs, it cannot be said that the continued existence of the discovery rule makes § 5855 superfluous. The two provisions can peacefully co-exist because they serve different purposes.” Post at 425.
Finally, we also disagree with Justice Kelly’s contention that the lower courts could nonetheless employ a discoveiy rule here because courts commonly did so in 1986 at the time of Eby’s death. She cites MCL 600.5869, which states: “[a]ll actions and rights shall be governed and determined according to the law under which the right accrued, in respect to the limitations of such actions or right of entry.” Post at 447. MCL 600.5827 and the three-year limitations period for wrongful death actions under MCL 600.5805 have existed in their current forms since 1961 and 1978, respectively.