479 Mich. 378 | Mich. | 2007
[…] MCL 600.5869 REQUIRES APPLICATION OP THE COMMON-LAW DISCOVERY RULE TO PLAINTIFF’S CLAIMS
A majority of this Court decides that the common-law discovery rule is inapplicable when MCL 600.5827 applies. I strongly disagree with this decision. But, even accepting it, the Court need not reverse the Court of Appeals decision in this case.
MCL 600.5869 provides:
All actions and rights shall be governed and determined according to the law under which the right accrued, in respect to the limitations of such actions or right of entry.
The majority finds that “plaintiffs claims accrued at the time of Eby’s death.” Ante at 407. Mrs. Eby was
APPLICATION OF THE COMMON-LAW DISCOVERY RULE TO THE FACTS OF THE CASE
Under the common-law discovery rule, a claim accrues when, on the basis of objective facts, a plaintiff