479 Mich. 378 | Mich. | 2007
[…] She states: “[E]ven though I did not agree with the precedent in these cases, I said nothing about overruling it.” Post at 438 n 5. Yet, in Liss, although she did not expressly advocate overruling precedent, she asserted that the holding of Smith v Globe Life Ins Co, 460 Mich 446; 597 NW2d 28 (1999), “should be limited strictly to cases
MCL 600.5838a(l) provides that a medical malpractice claim “accrues at the time of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim of medical malpractice, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.” MCL 600.5838a(2), in turn, authorizes limited use of the rule, stating: “an action involving a claim based on medical malpractice may be commenced at any time within the applicable period prescribed in section 5805 or sections 5851 to 5856, or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later.” MCL 600.5838a(2) and (3)