Trendwest Resorts, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] Taxpayer appealed that denial to this court. The matter was specially designated to the Regular Division. Defendant Department of Revenue (the department) argued the cause for itself and for the county.

III. ISSUE
Is taxpayer entitled to property taxation exemption for any portion of a mixed-use retail and residential project for the 2003-04 property tax year when some of that project was in use or occupancy on January 1, 2003? *191

IV. ANALYSIS
Taxpayer seeks property tax exemption under ORS 307.330, which provides, in pertinent part:

"(1) * * * each new building or structure or addition to an existing building or structure is exempt from taxation for each assessment year of not more than two consecutive years if the building, structure or addition:

"(a) Is in the process of construction on January 1;

"(b) Is not in use or occupancy on January 1;

"(c) Has not been in use or occupancy at any time prior to such January 1 date;

"(d) Is being constructed in furtherance of the production of income; and