Trendwest Resorts, Inc. v. Department of Revenue
[…] See OAR 150-307.330.

Citing to Collier Carbon, taxpayer asserts that the project, minus the retail space occupied by Ter Har and Ter Har's tenants as of January 1, 2003, qualifies for property tax exemption because the project is essentially a structure composed of a number of individual structures, each of which must be viewed separately. In support of that argument, tax-payer asserts that each space that ultimately became a condominium was a structure. Having implicated the condominium form of property ownership, taxpayer points to ORS 100.555(1)(a), which provides that each condominium unit is "subject to separate assessment and taxation by any taxing unit in like manner as other parcels of real party." Under taxpayer's argument, therefore, only the seven completed "condominiums" subleased to Ter Har by taxpayer were subject to property taxation and all of the other "condominiums" were exempt from property taxation under ORS 307.330.