Trenary v. State
[…] The state concedes that unless Trenary was convicted of a life felony he meets all of the requirements for sentencing under the Youthful Offender Act, section 958.04, Florida Statutes (1979). Second degree murder is ordinarily a first degree felony; however, in the instant case since Dyess succumbed to a stabbing (with a knife), section 775.087, Florida Statutes (1979), must be considered in regard to whether the degree of the offense was enhanced to a life felony thus disqualifying Trenary from youthful offender treatment.

Section 775.087, Florida Statutes (1979), provides:

(1) Unless otherwise provided by law, whenever a person is charged with a felony, except a felony in which the use of a weapon or firearm is an essential element, and during the commission of such felony the defendant carries, displays, uses, threatens, or attempts to use any weapon or firearm, or during the commission of such felony the defendant commits an aggravated battery, the felony for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows:
(a) In the case of a felony of the first degree, to a life felony.

The indictment charged Trenary with "stabbing the said Earl S. Dyess, Sr." Implied in such language is the use of some type weapon.