271 Mass. 1 | Mass. | 1930
[…] It is made prima facie evidence by G. L. c. 59, § 67. National Bank of Commerce v. New Bedford, 175 Mass. 257, 260. Hollis v. Lynn, 237 Mass. 135,139. In arriving at fair cash value of the property of the petitioner there was no violation of the principles set forth in Troy Cotton & Woolen Manufactory v. Fall River, 167 Mass. 517, and in Tremont & Suffolk Mills v. Lowell, 163
5. The petitioner did not pay its tax promptly when due but at a later date and hence was required to pay interest thereon as specified in G. L. c. 59, § 57, as amended by St. 1926, c. 269, § 2. The last sentence of that section is in these words: “In all cases where interest is payable it shall be added to and become a part of the tax.” The commissioner and the judge in adopting his figures rightly included as a part of the tax abated the interest included therein up to the time of payment and then ordered interest on the amount abated and ordered refunded from the time of payment at the rate of six per cent. G. L. c. 59, § 69.