34 Conn. App. 785 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] App. 509, 513, 589 A.2d 885, cert. denied, 219 Conn. 908, 593 A.2d 135 (1991).
The court had earlier denied a motion by the defendant to strike evidence concerning certain trusts, which is not claimed here to be improper. In its memorandum of decision dated July 12,1991, the court stated that “[t]he issue before this court is whether the defendant’s interest in various trusts which are irrevocable and for which the trustees have paid income thereof to the defendants should be considered in determining his income for purposes of periodic alimony. ” (Emphasis added.)
General Statutes § 46b-82 provides in pertinent part: “In determining whether alimony shall be awarded, and the duration and amount of the award, the court shall hear the witnesses, if any, of each party . . . shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the . . . dissolution of the marriage . . . the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties and the award, if any, which the court may make pursuant to section 46b-81 [the section on assignment of property], and, in the case of a parent to whom the custody of minor children has been awarded, the desirability of such parent’s securing employment.”
The trial court did not rely on any evidence in reaching its conclusion as to the intent of the parties.