Trella v. Commonwealth
[…] She based her refusal on her belief that she was to be recalled to her former employment, although she indicated no definite date expected for such recall. Because of this refusal, the claimant was disqualified by the Bureau of Employment Security (Bureau) from receiving any further benefits, and this disqualification was subsequently upheld by a referee and by the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board).

Section 402(a) of the Unemployment Compensation Law, Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P. L. (1937 ) 2897, 43 P.S. §802(a), provides: “An employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week — (a) in which his unemployment is due to failure, without good cause, either to apply for suitable work at such time and in such manner as the department may prescribe, or to accept suitable work when offered to him, by the employment office or by any employer, irrespective of whether or not such work is in ‘employment’ as defined in this act. ...”

It is clear that “[a] claimant who seeks benefits must at all times be ready and willing to accept suitable employment, and must have substantial and reasonable grounds for refusing offered work.” Reed Unemployment Compensation Case, 182 Pa.