10 Pa. Commw. 305 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1973
[…] 10 Pa. Commw. 305 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1973
Opinion by
On September 1,1971, Annette M. Trella (claimant) was separated from her job as a mounter with GTE
Section 402(a) of the Unemployment Compensation Law, Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P. L. (1937 ) 2897, 43 P.S. §802(a), provides: “An employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week — (a) in which his unemployment is due to failure, without good cause, either to apply for suitable work at such time and in such manner as the department may prescribe, or to accept suitable work when offered to him, by the employment office or by any employer, irrespective of whether or not such work is in ‘employment’ as defined in this act. ...”
It is clear that “[a] claimant who seeks benefits must at all times be ready and willing to accept suitable employment, and must have substantial and reasonable grounds for refusing offered work.” Reed Unemployment Compensation Case, 182 Pa. Superior Ct. 428, 430, 128 A. 2d 112, 114 (1956).